Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ComposerExpand
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ArtistExpand
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra,
Adey, Christopher
Adrian, Boult,
Alexander, Joan
Alva, Luigi
Anda, Geza
Anday, Rosette
Andre, Cluytens,
Applicable, na Not
Argenta, Ataulfo
Arrau, Claudio
Ataulfo, Argenta,
audience,
Backhaus, Wilhelm
Baker, Janet
Baker, Janet
Ball, George Thalben
Barbirolli, John
Bashmet, Yuri
Baumann, Hermann
BBC Choral Society,
BBC Chorus,
BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra,
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
BBC Singers,
BBC SingersBBC Symphony Chorus,
BBC Symphony Chorus,
BBC Symphony ChorusBBC Singers,
BBC Symphony Orchestra,
BBC Symphony OrchestraPhilharmonia Orchestra,
Bedford, Steuart
Beecham, Thomas
Berganza, Teresa
Bernstein, Leonard
Berry, Noreen
Blasi, Angela-Maria
Boult, Adrian
Bowman, Robert
Brain, Dennis
Brocheler, John
Burton-Page, Piers
Cadoni, Fernanda
Cahill, Teresa
Callas, Maria
Cantelli, Guido
Carlyle, Joan
Cherkassky, Shura
Chorus, Bratislava City
Chorus, BBC
Christopher, Adey,
Cluytens, Andre
Collier, Marie
Cologne Cathedral Boys ChoirCologne Radio Chorus, female section,
Cologne Radio Chorus,
Cologne Radio Chorus, female sectionCologne Cathedral Boys Choir,
Cologne Radio ChorusNorth German Radio Chorus,
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Cologne West German Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Corena, Fernando
Covent Garden 21 Chorus,
Covent Garden 21 Orchestra,
Covent Garden Opera Chorus,
Covent Garden Opera Orchestra,
Covent Garden Orchestra,
Cullis, Rita
Curzon, Clifford
Cziffra, Gyorgy
Davies, Rhydderch
de Bavier, Antoine
Dekany, Bela
Del Mar, Norman
Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble,
Dimitri, Mitropoulos,
Dominguez, Oralia
Dresden Philharmonic Children's ChoirUkrainian National Capella "Dumka"Ukrainian Radio Choir,
Eliasson, Sven Olof
English String Quartet,
Ensemble, Dennis Brain Wind
Evgeny, Svetlanov,
Fischer, Annie
Fleisher, Leon
Francesco, Molinari-Pradelli,
French National Orchestra,
Gedda, Nicolai
Gehring, Wolfram
Gennady, Rozhdestvensky,
Georg, Solti,
Georges, Tzipine,
Gilels, Emil
Giulini, Carlo Maria
Glyndebourne Chorus,
Glynne, Howell
Grand Symphony Orchestra,
Grummer, Elisabeth
Guido, Cantelli,
Haenchen, Hartmut
Halle Orchestra,
Hamari, Julia
Hamari, Julia
Hans, Rosbaud,
Harper, Heather
Hartmut, Haenchen,
Hodgson, Alfreda
Horenstein, Jascha
Igor, Markevitch,
Isakova, Nina
Isepp, Martin
Ivanovsky, Vladimir
Jacek, Kapspszyk,
Jacoby, Ingrid
Jochum, Georg Ludwig
John, Barbirolli,
Johnson, Graham
Joseph, Keilberth,
Karajan, Herbert von
Kaspszyk, Jacek
Kaspszyk, Jacek
Katchen, Julius
Keen, Catherine
Keilberth, Joseph
Kempe, Rudolf
Kirill, Kondrashin,
Klaus, Tennstedt,
Klemperer, Otto
Klemperer, Otto
Kogan, Leonid
Köln, WDR Sinfonieorchester
Kondrashin, Kirill
Kurt, Sanderling,
Langdon, Michael
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra,
Lewis, Ronald
London Philharmonic ChoirEton College Boys' Choir,
London Philharmonic Orchestra,
London Symphony Orchestra,
Macal, Zdenek
Maria, Giulini, Carlo
Mario, Rossi,
Markevitch, Igor
Marriner, Sir Neville
McCoshan, Daniel
Meier, Waltraud
Michelangeli, Arturo Benedetti
Milanov, Zinka
Miller, Kevin
Mitropoulos, Dimitri
Mitropoulos, Dimitri
Molinari-Pradelli, Francesco
Moller-Siepermann, Kathe
Monachesi, Walter
Monteux, Pierre
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra,
Mravinsky, Evgeny
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra,
New Philharmonia Orchestra,
Nicola, Rescigno,
North German Radio ChorusCologne Radio Chorus,
Novaya Rossiya State Symphony Orchestra,
Oistrakh, David
Oliver, Michael
Orchestra, Uppsala Chamber
Orchestra, French National
Orchestra, BBC Symphony
Orchestre National de l'ORTF,
Otto, Klemperer,
Panerai, Rolando
Parry, Wilfred
Parsons, Geoffrey
Petrov, Ivan Ivanovich
Philharmonia Chorus,
Philharmonia Orchestra,
Philharmonia OrchestraBBC Symphony Orchestra,
Prey, Hermann
Prokina, Elena
Quartetto Italiano,
Rachmaninov, Sergei
Ratti, Eugenia
Rescigno, Nicola
Richard, Hickox,
Richter, Sviatoslav
Roberts, Lea
Robinson, Forbes
Rosbaud, Hans
Rovere, Anna Maria
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,
Rozhdestvensky, Gennady
Rozhdestvensky, Gennady
Rubinstein, Arthur
Rudolf, Kempe,
Runkel, Reinhild
Russian State Academy Chorus,
Rydl, Kurt
Salpeter, Max
Sanderling, Kurt
Sargent, Malcolm
Seefried, Irmgard
Shirley-Quirk, John
Shtoda, Daniil
Sinfonia Varsovia,
Solti, Georg
South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra,
South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg,
Spain National Orchestra,
Stefanoni, Marco
Steinberg, William
Steinberg, William
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Svetlanov, Evgeny
Swiss Romande Orchestra,
Tagliavini, Ferruccio
Tear, Robert
Tebaldi, Renata
Tennstedt, Klaus
Thorborg, Kerstin
Toscanini, Arturo
Tree, David
Troy, Dermot
Tzipine, Georges
Ukrainian National Capella "Dumka"Ukrainian Radio ChoirDresden Philharmonic Children's Choir,
Ukrainian Radio ChoirDresden Philharmonic Children's ChoirUkrainian National Capella "Dumka",
Ukrainian Radio ChoirUkrainian National Capella "Dumka"Dresden Philharmonic Children's Choir,
USSR State Symphony Orchestra,
Valletti, Cesare
Veasey, Josephine
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,
Vinco, Ivo
Vishnevskaya, Galina
von, Dohnanyi, Christoph
von Dohnanyi, Christoph
WDR Rundfunkchor,
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln,
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln,
West, Lucretia
Wiener Singakademie,
Wilhelm, Furtwangler,
William, Steinberg,
Winslade, Glenn
Woytowicz, Stefania
Yuri, Bashmet,
Zanasi, Mario
Zdenek, Macal,
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image Genre

Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ICA Classics

ICA CLASSICS is a division of the management agency International Classical Artists Ltd (ICA). The label features both archive material from sources such as the BBC, WDR in Cologne and the Boston Symphony Orchestra (the LEGACY series), as well as performances from the agency’s own artists recorded in prestigious venues around the world (the LIVE series). The majority of the recordings are enjoying their first commercial release. The ICA Classics team have been instrumental in the success of many audio and audiovisual productions over the years including the origination of the DVD series The Art of Conducting, The Art of Piano and The Art of Violin; the archive based DVD series Classic Archive; co-production documentaries featuring artists such as Richter, Fricsay, Mravinsky and Toscanini; the creation of the BBC Legends archive label, launched in 1998 (now comprising more than 250 CDs), and the audio series Great Conductors of the 20th Century produced for EMI Classics.

Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
IC 5120
BACH, J.S.
Overture (Suite) No. 3 MOZART, W.A.
Symphony No. 29 BEETHOVEN, L. van
Symphony No. 1 (Cologne Radio Symphony, Klemperer) (1954-1955)
IC 5113
BBC LEGENDS - Great Recordings from the Archive (20 CD Box Set)
IC 5054
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Missa Solemnis (Harper, Hamari, Eliasson, Meven, Cologne Radio Chorus and Symphony, W. Steinberg)
IC 5086
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano 5 Nos. 2 and 4 (Jacoby, Kapspszyk)
IC 5121
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concerto No. 1 MOZART, W.A.
Piano Concerto No. 12 (Fleisher, Cologne West German Radio Symphony, Cluytens, G.L. Jochum)
IC 5032
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concerto No. 4 TCHAIKOVSKY, P.I. Piano Concerto No. 2 (Gilels, Barbirolli, Kondrashin) (1959, 1966)
IC 5104
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor" Variations 11 Bagatelles Andante in F major, "Andante favori" (Jacoby)
IC 5126
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concertos (Complete) (Jacoby) (3-CD Box Set)
IC 5000
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 3 (Gilels, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Boult) (1967)
IC 5107
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 3 (Jacoby, Sinfonia Varsovia, Kaspszyk)
IC 5095
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Sonata No. 3 RAVEL, M.
Valses nobles et sentimentales CHOPIN, F.
Nocturne No. 8 (Rubinstein) (1959, 1963)
IC 5122
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Sonatas Nos. 23, 31 and 32 (Arrau) (1960)
IC 5084
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Sonatas Nos. 3 and 29 Bagatelles (Richter) (1975)
IC 5087
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Symphony No. 3, "Eroica" SMETANA, B.
The Bartered Bride
Overture (Argenta) (1955-1957)
IC 5034
BEETHOVEN, L. van
Symphony No. 9, "Choral" (Seefried, Anday, Dermota, Schoffler, Wiener Singakademie, Vienna Philharmonic, Furtwangler) (1953)
IC 5055
BEETHOVEN, L.van
Piano Sonatas Nos. 6 and 29, "Hammerklavier" SCHUBERT, F.
Impromptu in B flat major, D. 935, No. 3 (Backhaus)
IC 5075
BERLIOZ, H.
Requiem (Gedda, Cologne Radio Symphony, Mitropoulos) (1956)
IC 5070
BOCCHERINI, L.
String Quartet, "La Tiranna" MOZART, W.A.
String Quartet No. 17 BEETHOVEN, L. van
String Quartet No. 15 (Quartetto Italiano)
IC 5002
BRAHMS, J.
Deutsches Requiem (Ein) MOZART, W.A.
Serenata Notturna (Cologne Radio Symphony, Klemperer) (1954, 1956)
IC 5048
BRAHMS, J.
Piano Concerto No. 1 CHOPIN, F.
Ballade No. 3 LISZT, F.
Mephisto Waltz No. 1 (Katchen, Kempe) (1958-1967)
IC 5077
BRAHMS, J.
Piano Concerto No. 2 DEBUSSY, C.
Images, Book 1 PROKOFIEV, S.
Piano Sonata No. 3 Visions fugitives (excerpts) (Gilels)
IC 5019
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 1 ELGAR, E.
Enigma Variations (BBC Symphony, Boult) (1971, 1976)
IC 5090
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 1 MARTINU, B.
Symphony No. 4 (Stuttgart Radio Symphony, Tennstedt)
IC 5123
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 3 DEBUSSY, C.
La Mer CHAUSSON, E.
La mort de l'amour (Baker, London Symphony, Svetlanov)
IC 5063
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 3 ELGAR, E.
Symphony No. 1 (BBC Symphony, Boult)
IC 5023
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 3 TCHAIKOVSKY, P.I.
Symphony No. 6, "Pathetique" (Novaya Rossiya State Symphony, Bashmet)
IC 5093
BRAHMS, J.
Symphony No. 4 MENDELSSOHN, Felix
Symphony No. 4, "Italian" (BBC Symphony, Royal Philharmonic, Boult) (1972, 1975)
IC 5005
BRUCKNER, A.
Symphony No. 3 (BBC Northern Symphony, K. Sanderling)
IC 5110
CHERUBINI, L.
Medea (Callas, Vickers, Carlyle, Cossotto, Covent Garden Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Rescigno) (1959)
IC 5085
CHOPIN, F.
Piano 5 Nos. 1 and 2 (Cherkassky, Adey, Hickox) (1981, 1983)
IC 5045
CHOPIN, F.
Piano Concerto No. 1 BEETHOVEN, L. van
Piano Concerto No. 4 (Arrau, Klemperer, C. von Dohnanyi) (1954, 1959)
IC 5109
DEBUSSY, C.
Nocturnes Jeux SIBELIUS, J.
Symphony No. 6 (Cologne Radio Chorus and Symphony, Rosbaud) (1952-1955)
IC 5106
ELGAR, E.
Symphony No. 2 WAGNER, R.
Tannhauser (excerpts) (BBC Chorus and Symphony, Boult) (1968-1977)
IC 5127
GREAT CHORAL CLASSICS (5-CD Box Set)
IC 5079
GRIEG, E.
Piano Concerto LISZT, F.
Piano Concerto No. 1 (Cziffra, Tzipine, Cluytens)
IC 5105
HAYDN, J.
Symphony No. 83 BERLIOZ, H.
Symphonie fantastique (South West German Radio Symphony, Barbirolli) (1969)
IC 5053
HOLST, G.
Planets (The) BRITTEN, B.
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Rozhdestvensky)
IC 5080
MAHLER, G.
Klagende Lied (Das) JANACEK, L.
The Fiddler's Child (BBC Symphony, Rozhdestvensky)
IC 5094
MAHLER, G.
Symphonies Nos. 1, "Titan" and 8, "Symphony of a Thousand" (Netherlands Philharmonic, Haenchen)
IC 5001
MAHLER, G.
Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection" (Woytowicz, Delorie, Cologne Radio Chorus and Symphony, W. Steinberg) (1965)