Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ComposerExpand
Adams, Stephen
Alberga, Eleanor
Alistair MacDonald & Nicholas Virgo,
Anderson, Julian
Anderson, Avril
Anthony Darwin, Charles
Atkins, Joseph
Ayres, Richard
Bach, Johann Sebastian
Bailie, Joanna
Bainbridge, Simon
Baker, Richard
Ball, Michael
Barrett, Richard
Barry, Gerald
Basford, Daniel
Bauld, Alison
Bawden, Ruperet
Bax, Arnold
Beamish, Sally
Bedford, David
Bedford, Luke
Bellamy, Mary
Bennard, George
Bennett, Ed
Bennett, Sir Richard Rodney
Berkeley, Michael
Bettison, Oscar
Bingham, Judith
Birtwistle, Harrison
Blake, David
Boyle, Rory
Brahms, Johannes
Bray, Charlotte
Britten, Benjamin
Bryars, Gavin
Buller, John
Burrell, Diana
Burt, Francis
Butler, Martin
Carpenter, Gary
Carter, Elliott
Casella, Alfredo
Cashian, Philip
Casken, John
Causton, Richard
Chopin, Frederic
Clarke, James
Cleobury, Stephen
Cole, Jonathan
Collins, Sarah
Connolly, Justin
Copley, Peter
Cowen, Frederic Hymen
Cowie, Edward
Crane, Laurence
Cresswell, Lyell
Creswell, Lyell
Crosse, Gordon
Cutler, Joe
Davies, Peter Maxwell
Davies, Tansy
Dench, Chris
Dennehy, Donnacha
Dibley, Paul
Dillon, James
Dowland, John
Duddell, Joe
Elgar, Edward
Elias, Brian
Erber, James
Fernandez, Agustin
Ferneyhough, Brian
Finnissy, Michael
Firsova, Elena
Fischman, Rajmil
Fitkin, Graham
Foskett, Ben
Fricker, Peter Racine
Fujikura, Dai
Gerhard, Roberto
Gilbert, Anthony
Gill, Harry
Glennie, Evelyn
Goehr, Alexander
Goossens, Eugene
Gorb, Adam
Gordon, Michael Zev
Grainger, Percy
Grange, Philip
Grant, Julian
Gregson, Edward
Gribbin, Deidre
Gribbin, Deirdre
Grime, Helen
Guy, Barry
Hall, Emily
Hannan, Geoff
Harrison, Sadie
Harrison, Jonty
Harrison, Bryn
Harvey, Jonathan
Hasse, Jean
Hayden, Sam
Hayes, Morgan
Hayes, Nick
Hellawell, Piers
Hesketh, Kenneth
Higgins, Gavin
Hiscocks, Wendy
Hoddinott, Alun
Holloway, Robin
Holt, Simon
Hopkins, Bill
Horne, David
Howard, Emily
Howells, Herbert
Hoyland, Vic
Hughes, Edward Dudley
Hunt, Jordan
Hyde, Joseph
Jackson, Gabriel
Jones, Stuart
Kaczor, Neil
Kay, Alison
Keal, Minna
Keeley, Robert
Kefala-Kerr, John
Kindsdottir, Blaar
Knotts, David
Lambert, John
Leach, Rachel
Leech, Owen
LeFanu, Nicola
Lloyd, Jonathan
Lumsdaine, David
Lutyens, Elisabeth
MacDonald, Alistair
MacMillan, James
MacRae, Stuart
Malipiero, Gian
Marsh, Roger
Martin, Phillip Neil
Matthews, Colin
Matthews, David
Maw, Nicholas
Maxwell, Melinda
Maxwell-Davies, Peter
Mayo, Christopher
McCabe, John
McDowall, Cecilia
McGuire, Edward
Meredith, Anna
Mills, Barry
Molitor, Claudia
Montague, Stephen
Moore, Loyd
Morley, Thomas
Musgrave, Thea
Nash, Peter Paul
Newland, Paul
Newman, Chris
Nicholls, David
Norman, Katharine
Northcott, Bayan
Novak, Pavel
Nunn, Patrick
Nyman, Michael
O'Regan, Tarik
Osborne, Nigel
Panufnik, Roxanna
Panufnik, Andrzej
Parry, Charles Hubert H.
Parsons, Michael
Payne, Anthony
Peters, Finn
Phibbs, Joseph
Philips, Julian
Pinnock, Naomi
Poole, Geoffrey
Poppy, Andrew
Powell, Jonathan
Powers, Anthony
Pratt, Stephen
Price, Dave
Pritchard, Deborah
Rands, Bernard
Ravel, Maurice
Roberts, Jeremy Dale
Rosas-Cobian, Michael
Rostropovich, Mstislav
Roxburgh, Edwin
Runswick, Daryl
Rushton, Edward
Sackman, Nicholas
Salter, Timothy
Sansom, Chris
Sawer, David
Saxton, Robert
Sculthorpe, Peter
Simpson, Robert
Simpson, Julia
Simpson, Mark
Skempton, Howard
Smalley, Roger
Smith, Dave
Stanhope, David
Steinhardt, Victor
Stoneham, Luke
Stott, Rachel
Stout, Alastair
Stravinsky, Igor
Swayne, Giles
Tallis, Thomas
Tavener, John
Taylor, Matthew
Thomas, Michael Tilson
Tippett, Keith
Tippett, Michael
Toovey, Andrew
Traditional,
Turnage, Mark Anthony
Uduman, Sohrab
Vaughan, Mike
Venables, Philip
Volans, Kevin
Walker, Robin
Wallen, Errollyn
Warbeck, Stephen
Weir, Judith
White, John
Whitty, Paul
Wiegold, Peter
Wilby, Philip
Wills, Simon
Wood, James
Wood, Hugh
Woolrich, John
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ArtistExpand
Aarons, Anthony
Abrahams, Darren
Academy of St Martin in the Fields,
Acosta, Monica
Adams, Piers
Alden, Ben
Allen, Stephen
Angel, Marie
Antifonia Choir,
Archibald, Paul
Arditti, Irvine
Arditti Quartet,
Art Respirant,
Asbury, Stefan
ASKO Ensemble,
Atherton, David
Atherton, Elizabeth
Atkins, Jane
Auchincloss, Daniel
Austin, Christopher
Bach Choir,
Baddeley, John
Bailey, Patrick
Baillie, Alexander
Baillie, Martina
Bainbridge, Simon
Balding, Caroline
Ball, Andrew
Bamert, Matthias
Barbirolli, Sir John
Barry, Elaine
Barry, Gerald
Bayl, Benjamin
BBC Concert Orchestra,
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
BBC Singers,
BBC Symphony Orchestra,
Bedford, Steuart
Bell, Galloway
Belohlavek, Jiri
Benjafield, Richard
Bernas, Richard
Best, Jonathan
Bickley, Susan
Bingham String Quartet,
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group,
Blaauw, Marco
Blackwell, Virgil
Blake, David
Blendis, Simon
Booth, Juliet
Booth, Claire
Bournemouth Sinfonietta,
Bowman, James
Boyd, James
Brabbins, Martyn
Bradbury, Adrian
Bradshaw, Susan
Brindisi Quartet,
Brodsky Quartet,
Bronder, Peter
Brown, Ian
Brown, Iona
Bruce, Budd
Brunel Ensemble,
Bryn-Julson, Phyllis
Bryson, Roger
Buckle, Ian
Buckoke, Peter
Burgess, Joby
Burkhard, Richard
Burns, Stephen
Burnside, Iain
Butler, Martin
Cahill, Teresa
Cambridge University Musical Society Chorus,
Cannan, Phyllis
Canonici, Corrado
Carewe, Mary
Carewe, John
Carhart, David
Carpenter, Gary
Carter, Roy
Casen, Petra
CBS Symphony Orchestra,
Cerutti, Michel
Chance, Michael
Chapman, Jane
Choir of King Edwards School, Birmingham,
Cildren from Allerton Grange Midde Schools, Leeds,
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus,
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
City of London Sinfonia,
Coates, Oliver
Coccioli, Lamberto
Collins, Michael
Collins, Michael
Collins, Matthew
Composers Ensemble,
Con Tempo Quartet,
Connington, Andrew
Constable, John
Cookson, Brian
Cooper, Jonathan
Crabb, James
Crash Ensemble,
Critical Band,
Crouch End Festival Chorus,
Currie, Colin
Daffern, Helena
Dames-Longworth, Philippa
Daneman, Sophie
Daniel, Nicholas
dArcy, Michael
Davidson, Cheyne
Davies, Eirian
Davies, Iestyn
Davis, Jub
Davis, Sir Andrew
Dawkins, Timothy
De Greef, Ivo
de Ridder, Andre
Decibel,
Degaetani, Jan
Del Mar, Norman
Dennis, Anna
Divertimenti Ensemble,
Dobing, Duke
Domus,
Doris, Cliona
Double Image,
Dukes, Philip
Dullea, Mary
East of England Orchestra,
Ebor Singers,
Ebrahim, Omar
Edlinger, Richard
Ehlers, Ralf
Elder, Mark
Elision,
Ely, Dean
Elysian Quartet,
Endymion,
Endymion Ensemble,
English Chamber Orchestra,
English Northern Philharmonia,
Ensemble, University of Texas Wind
Ensemble 10/10,
ensemble Intégrales,
ensemble mosaik,
Esbjerg Ensemble,
Evans, Peter
Ex Cathedra Choir,
Exaudi,
Fels, Lucas
Fernandez, Agustin
Fidelio Trio,
Finch, Douglas
Firman, Anna Maria
Flower, Mike
Fodens Band,
Folwell, Nicholas
Francomb, Peter
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Fraser, Juliet
Fretwork,
Friend, Lionel
Gardner, Jake
Garrison, John
Gemini,
Gibbs, Robert
Gill, Tim
Goldberg Ensemble,
Gomez, Jill
Gorli, Sandro
Gourlay, James
Gray, Antony
Green, Adam
Griffiths, Chris
Gruithuyzen, Jan
Gunnarsson, Sigurour Bjarki
Gunnell, Owen
Gutman, Stephen
Gwynne, David
Haffner Wind Ensemble,
Halfyard, Steve
Halle Choir,
Halle Orchestra,
Halsey, Simon
Harris, Sam
Harrison, Caroline
Hatzinikolaou, Antonis
Hazlewood, Charles
Headlam, Philip
Heinen, Ulrich
Hempel, Jurjen
Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra,
Hewitt, Andrew
Hibberd, Linda
Hickey, Angela
Hickox, Richard
Hill, Peter
Hilliard Ensemble,
Hind, Rolf
Hirst, Linda
Hodges, Nicolas
Holland, Jonathan
Holmes, Tim
Horenstein, Jascha
Howard, William
Howarth, Elgar
Howells, Helen-Jane
Hulett, Benjamin
Hulse, Eileen
Hulse, Gareth
Humphreys, Sydney
Hyde, Daniel
Ibragimova, Alina
Instrumentalensemble,
Ixion,
Jackson, Richard
Janes Minstrels,
Janes Minstrels,
Jane's Minstrels,
Juice,
Kanding, Ejnar
Katkus, Donatas
Kawai, Noriko
Kayser, Deborah
Keeley, Rob
Keen, Helen
Keenlyside, Raymond
Kennedy, Andrew
Kibbey, Bridget
Kimm, Fiona
King, Mary
King, George
Kitt, Florian
Kluttig, Roland
Knox, Garth
Koleva, Tatiana
Kolkay, Peter
Komsi, Anu
Kovacic, Ernst
Kraemer, Nicholas
Kreutzer Quartet,
Kwella, Patrizia
Lacey, William
Langridge, Philip
Lawson, Rex
Lawson, Peter
Layfield, Malcolm
Leathwood, Jonathan
Leonard, Sarah
Levitt, Lynette
Little, Tasmin
Lixenberg, Loré
Lixenberg, Lore
Loges, Stephan
London Sinfonietta,
London Sinfonietta Voices,
London Sousa Band,
London Symphony Orchestra,
Long, Matthew
Lowbury, Miriam
Lucerne Percussion Group,
Lukoszevieze, Anton
Lutchmayer, Karl
MacGregor, Joanna
MacLeod, John
Major, Margaret
Mälkki, Susanna
Maloney, Gavin
Manning, Jane
Marriner, Sir Neville
Mason, Christian
Masson, Diego
Mataityte, Rusne
Maxwell, Melinda
Mays, Sally
McAdams, Ryan
McCabe, John
McCormack, Elizabeth
McGreevy, Geraldine
Mead, Philip
Merrick, Linda
Mheadhra, Dáiriine Ní
Michael, Robin
Milne, Lisa
Minstrels, Jane's
Mirfin, Tim
Mitchell, Madeleine
Mitchell, Ian
Montague, Stephen
Montague, Stephen
Montgomery, Roger
Morgan, Arwel Huw
Morgan, Darragh
Morley College Choir,
Morse, Naomi
Morton, Jonathan
Mosley, George
Mott, Louise
Mueller, Christoph-Mathias
Mueller, Christoph-Mathias
Muldowney, Dominic
Mulroy, Nicholas
Musgrave, Thea
Music Projects/London,
musicFabrik,
Mutter, Charles
Myatt, Anna
Myers, Thalia
Nabarro, Malcolm
Nagano, Hideki
Nash, Pamela
Nash Ensemble,
Navarra Quartet,
Neidich, Charles
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart,
Neville, Peter
New London Chamber Choir,
New York Philharmoinc Symphony Orchestra,
Nielinger, Carola
Nieuw Ensemble,
Norman, Daniel
Norman, Rita
Norris, David Owen
Northcott, Bayan
Northern Sinfonia,
Noszferatu,
notes inegales,
Ogg, Harry
OGorman, Chris
O'Hagan, Peter
Okazaki, Keisuke
Okeanos,
Ollu, Franck
O'Neill, Richard
Opie, Alan
Oramo, Sakari
Orkest de Ereprijs,
Ormiston, Linda
Oshima, Ayako
Otaka, Tadaaki
Owens, Anne-Marie
Pace, Ian
Padmore, Mark
Parikian, Manoug
Paterson, Douglas
Pavel Haas Quartet,
Pay, Antony
Pears, Peter
Peters, Finn
Phan, Nicholas
Philadelphia Orchestra,
Philharmonia Orchestra,
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble,
Philogene, Ruby
Piau, Sandrine
Pijnenburg, Hein
Pillinger, Edward
Pinter, Brigitte
Plant, Andrew
Ploemacher, Marije
Poole, John
Poole, Quentin
Poppe, Enno
Post, Andrew
Potter, John
Powell, Jonathan
Price, Dave
Protheroe, Guy
Pugh, Jim
Quartet, Brazilian Guitar
Ramirez, Charles
Rangarajan, Gautam
Rattle, Simon
Red Byrd,
Redgate, Christopher
Redgate, Roger
Reeves, Paul
Reynish, Timothy
Richardson, Stephen
Rigby, Jean
Roberts, Stephen
Robertson, Martin
Robinson, Stephen
Robinson, Paul
Roe, Paul
Romano, Kate
Rooke, Stephen
Rosman, Carl
Rosman, Carl
Roxburgh, Edwin
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra,
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Ensemble,
Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble,
Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra,
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra,
Rozario, Patricia
RTE National Symphony Orchestra,
RTE Vanbrugh Quartet,
Ruffer, Nancy
Rundell, Clark
Rye, John
Salmon, Jane
Sarkissjan, Ashot
Sawston Village College Chamber Choir,
Scheidegger, Mats
Schiemann, Juliet
Schiff, Heinrich
Schubert Ensemble,
Schulte, Rolf
Scottish Chamber Orchestra,
Scottish Ensemble,
Sellick, Phyllis
Serkin, Peter
Shaham, Rinat
Sharhyar, Omar
Shaw, Joanna
Sheffield, Philip
Shelton, Lucy
Shepherd, Alex
Sherry, Fred
Shorr, Aaron
Silverthorne, Paul
Simpson, Richard
Simpson, Derek
Simpson, Mark
Skempton, Howard
Skidmore, Jeffrey
Slade, Owen
Smalley, Roger
Smedley, Tim
Solyom, Stefan
Sounds Positive,
Southbank Sinfonia,
Sparling, Andrew
Spectrum,
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius,
Stark, Peter
Stoneham, Luke
Stout, David
Summers, Hilary
Sutton-Anderson, David
Swait, Andrew
Tachouet, Marie
Takaseki, Ken
Takenouchi, Hiroaki
Tamayo, Arturo
Tetzlaff, Christian
Thames, Jeanine
The Aeolian String Quartet,
The Albion Guitar Quartet,
The Arianna Ensemble,
The Composers Ensemble,
The Continuum Ensemble,
The Hallé,
The Hebrides Ensemble,
The London Sinfonietta,
The Nash Ensemble,
The Opera Group,
Thomas, Alan
Thompson, Michael
Timmermans, Wim
Tomes, Susan
Tomlinson, John
Tomter, Lars Anders
Tong Duo,
Tovey, Bramwell
Trampler, Walter
Trio EKL,
Truesdell, Mike
Tuckwell, Barry
Tunstall, Helen
Turner, John
Tynan, Ailish
Ughetti, Eugene
United Philharmonic Vienna,
van de Wiel, Mark
van Kampen, Christopher
van Steen, Jac
Vänskä, Osmo
Varcoe, Stephen
Ventris, Christopher
Volkov, Ilan
Wakeford, Lucy
Walker, Sarah
Walker, Kim
Wallen, Errollyn
Walter Goehr & his Orchestra,
Walton, Bernard
Warburton, Julian
Watkin, Richard
Watkins, Paul
Watkins, Huw
Watkins, Richard
Watts, Andrew
Webb, Barry
Weeks, James
Welsh, Moray
West, Samuel
West, Andrew
Wiegold, Mary
Wigglesworth, Mark
Wigglesworth, Ryan
Willcocks, Sir David
Williams, Jeremy Huw
Williams, Roderick
Wills, Simon
Wilson, Scott
Wilson, Paul
Wilson-Johnson, David
Wistreich, Richard
Wolff, Hugh
Wood, James
Wood, Alexandra
Wyn-Rogers, Catherine
Young, James
Zazzo, Lawrence
Zehetmair, Thomas
Zolinsky, Andrew
Zorian Quartet,
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
GenreExpand
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
Established with the aim of recording the best of contemporary British music to the highest artistic and technical standards, NMC Recordings was founded in 1988 with funding from the Holst Foundation and assistance from the Society for the Promotion of New Music. Following the success of two pilot releases - Jonathan Harvey's Bhakti, and a disc of contemporary piano music performed by Michael Finnissy - NMC became an independent charitable company (registered charity no. 328052); it has since established itself as "Britain's most important producer of CDs of interesting new or recent and neglected work from this country" (The Sunday Times).

NMC's catalogue currently consists of over 100 titles, released to considerable critical acclaim: this includes Gramophone Awards in 1994, for Robin Holloway's Second Concerto for Orchestra and 1998, for NMC's first venture into opera - the world premiere recording of The Mask of Orpheus by Sir Harrison Birtwistle. Numerous releases have also been short-listed for awards. Composers represented on the label range from established voices - James Dillon, Alexander Goehr, Howard Skempton, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Judith Weir - to a younger generation including Richard Ayres, Joe Cutler and Tansy Davies. NMC's range of artists likewise covers both those long established in the field of new music - such as the BBC Symphony Orchestra, the London Sinfonietta or the Nash Ensemble - and exciting new voices such as vocal ensemble EXAUDI or the Trio Fibonacci.

While NMC's guiding principle has always been the recording of music by living British composers, the Archive Series was established in 1996 to release earlier recordings of historic interest - such as those of Britten's Les Illuminations and Sinfonia da Requiem made in 1941. It was in this series that NMC released Anthony Payne's 'elaboration' of Elgar's Symphony No.3, left in sketch form on the composer's death in 1934, along with a companion recording of the sketches themselves accompanied by a commentary by Anthony Payne. Nominated for Gramophone's Orchestral Award, Elgar/Payne's Symphony No.3 has become NMC's best-selling recording. The most recent addition to the Archive series was Remembering Tippett, released to mark the composer's centenary in January 2005 and featuring premiere 1940s recordings of Tippett's music, not previously heard on LP or CD.

NMC's policy has always been one of non-deletion: with that in mind, 2003 saw the launch of Ancora, a major new mid-price series of British contemporary recordings reissued from labels including Collins Classics and Unicorn-Kanchana, and funded by Arts Council England. The series has drawn praise from may quarters; the BBC Music Magazine wrote that "NMC's Ancora series is to be welcomed without reservation." Already featuring works by composers including John Casken, Alexander Goehr, Robin Holloway, Thea Musgrave, Nigel Osborne, Hugh Wood, Nicholas Maw, Robert Simpson, Simon Bainbridge and Judith Weir, forthcoming titles will include works by David Blake and Anthony Payne.

Highlights of the 2006 release schedule include the landmark release of Brian Ferneyhough's opera Shadowtime (NMC D123), in collaboration with ENO and BBC Radio 3; the first disc devoted to rising young Scottish composer Stuart MacRae (NMC D115) featuring violinist Christian Tetzlaff and the BBC Scottish SO conducted by Ilan Volkov; Book of Hours, Julian Anderson's major Birmingham commissions for the CBSO and BCMG (NMC D121); and a disc to mark the centenary of Elisabeth Lutyens (NMC D124).

November 2006

'NMC has yet again put us in its debt by recording important music which none of the 'major' labels seem to have time for.' - International Record Review

'The sainted British music label' - The Sunday Times

Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
NM 0128
A Book of Colours
NM 0121
Anderson
Book of Hours
NM 0162
Ayres
NONcertos and others
NM 0059
Bainbridge
Ad Ora Incerta Four Primo Levi Settings
NM 0126
Bainbridge
Fantasia for Double Orchestra Viola Concerto
NM 0041
Barrett - Vanity
NM 0107
Barry Clarke Finnissy -Trio Fibonacci - Independence Quadrilles
NM 0022
Barry
Nua Nós
NM 0049
Bedford
Alleluia Timpanis Symphony No. 1 Recorder Concert
NM 0140
Benjamin Britten
Unknown Britten
NM 0155
Bennett
Songs Before Sleep
NM 0042
Birthwistle - Maxwell - Holt
NM 0138
Birtwistle - Punch & Judy
NM 0009
Birtwistle
Melencolia I Ritual Fragment Meridian
NM 0050
Birtwistle
The Mask of Orpheus
NM 0088
Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time Ritual Fragment Gawain's Journey
NM 0148
Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Silbury Air Secret Theatre
NM 0129
Blake - Violin Concerto
NM 0173
Brian Elias - The House That Jack Built
NM 0030
Britten - Archive Series
NM 0112
Britten On Film
NM 0190
BRITTEN, B.
Ascent of F6 (The) An American in England On the Frontier (Skidmore, Elder)
NM 0081
Buller - Proença The Theatre of Memory
NM 0063
Burt
Und Gott der HErr sprach
NM 0120
Butler
American rounds
NM 0047
Butler
O Rio - Fixed Doubles
NM 0111
Carpenter
Die Flimmerkiste
NM 0006
Cashian Butler Nicholls - Bingham String Quartet
NM 0061
Cashian
Chamber Concerto and other works
NM 0086
Casken
NM 0077
Cresswell - Anake & other works
NM 0058
Crosse
Memories of Morning Some Marches on a Ground Cello Concerto
NM 0174
Crossing Ohashi Bridge
NM 0134
Cutler
Bartlebooth Archie Buckley's Hot Licks Sal's Sax
NM 0171
David Lumsdaine - Big Meeting
NM 0089
Dench - ik(s)land(s)
NM 0133
Dennehy - Elastic Harmonic
NM 0079
Dillon
A Roaring Flame and other chamber works
NM 0004
Dillon
East 11th St Windows and Canopies La femme invisible
NM 0091
Dillon
The Book of Elements