Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ComposerExpand
Alexandrov, Anatoly
Alkan, Charles-Valentin
Alnaes, Eyvind
Ashton, Algernon
Bacevicius, Vytautas
Bach, Johann Sebastian
Bach, C.P.E
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich
Beethoven, Ludwig van
Ben-Haim, Paul
Benjamin, Arthur
Bingham, Judith
Bizet, Georges
Blanter,
Brahms, Johannes
Braid, David
Brian, Havergal
Bridge, Frederick
Bridge,
Byrd,
Campion, Edmund
Casken, John
Castaldi, Bellerofonte
Causton, Richard
Center, Ronald
Cerha, Friedrich
Church, John
Cikker, Jan
Cohen, Denis
Colombi, Giuseppe
Couperin, Francois
Daniil & Dmitri Pokrass,
Dargomyzhsky, Alexander Sergeyevich
Davies, H. Walford
Dazzi, Gualtiero
Debussy, Claude
Denisov, Edison
Dun, Tan
Dunaevsky,
Dusapin, Pascal
Dvorak, Antonin
Eben, Petr
Elfman, Danny
Elgar, Edward
Eller, Heino
Emmanuel, Maurice
Enescu, George
Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm
Facco, Giacomo
Farkas, Ferenc
Farwell, Arthur
Fedele, Ivan
Figueroa, Luis Carlos
Francesconi, Luca
Gal, Hans
Galynin, Herman
Garcia, Orlando Jacinto
Gardner, John
Gernsheim, Friedrich
Glanville-Hicks, Peggy
Globokar, Vinko
Goldenweiser, Alexander
Gombert, Nicolas
Goodhart, A M
Gouvy, Theodore
Grechaninov, Alexander
Grigoriu, Theodor
Gulak-Artemovsky,
Gurilyov, Alexander L'vovich
Guy, Barry
Hakola, Kimmo
Hartmann, Arthur
Heininen, Paavo
Herrmann, Bernard
Hillborg, Anders
Howard, Emily
Huttenbrenner, Anselm
Huttenbrenner, Josef
Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail Mikhaylovich
Jadassohn, Salomon
Jakubenas, Vladas
Jolas, Betsy
Josquin,
Joubert, John
Kacinskas, Jeronimas
Kaipainen, Jouni
Kapsberger, Giovanni Girolamo
Kerem, Mihkel
Khrennikov, Tikhon
Komarnitsky, Oleg
Kornauth, Egon
Korndorf, Nikolai
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang
Kosenko, Viktor Stepanovych
Krenek, Ernst
Lavista, Mario
Lees, Benjamin
Leoncavallo,
Lerdahl, Fred
Levitin, Yuri
Liszt, Franz
Lloyd, C.H.
Lopes-Graca, Fernando
Lucas, Adrian
Lyadov, Anatol
Lyapunov, Sergei
MacDowell, Edward
Mackenzie, Alexander Campbell
Magi, Ester
Malipiero, Riccardo
Malling, Otto
Martin, George
Martinu, Bohuslav
Matalon, Martin
Matthews, Colin
Matthews, David
McCabe, John
Medins, Janis
Meyer, Krzysztof
Mielck, Ernst
Milford, Robin
Milyutin,
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
Musorgsky,
Myslivecek, Josef
Neikrug, Marc
Nin-Culmell, Joaquín
O'Brien, Charles
Oppel, Reinhard
Ornstein, Leo
Orr, Buxton
Ortiz, Pablo
Paris, Twila
Parratt, Walter
Parry, Sir Hubert
Peyko, Nikolai
Pickard, John
Plakidis, Peteris
Pokrass, Dmitri
Portugal, Marcos Antonio
Prior, Alexander
Pritzker,
Puumala, Veli-Matti
Rameau, Jean-Philippe
Ramey, Phillip
Raphael, Gunter
Ravel, Maurice
Raykhelson, Igor
Reicha, Anton
Reiner, Karel
Reynolds, Roger
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Rontgen, Julius
Rose, Michael Alec
Rossini, Gioacchino
Saariaho, Kaija
Salonen, Esa-Pekka
Schnittke, Alfred
Schubert, Franz
Schurmann, Gerard
Sekles, Bernhard
Shapero, Harold
Shebalin, Vissarion
Sherwood, Percy
Shostakovich, Dmitry
Sinigaglia, Leone
Skoryk, Myroslav
Somervell, Arthur
Spratley, Philip
Srnka, Miroslav
Stainer, John
Stanford, C. V.
Stöhr, Richard
Stucky, Steven
Suda, Peeter
Sviridov, Gyorgy
Tajcevic, Marko
Tallis, Thomas
Taneyev, Sergei
Tartini, Giuseppe
Taylor, Matthew
Tchaikovsky, Boris
Tchaikowsky, Andre
Tcherepnin, Alexander
Tcherepnin, Nikolai
Telemann, Georg Phillip
Telemann, Georg Philipp
Thieriot, Ferdinand
Tiensuu, Jukka
Tiomkin, Dimitri
Tormis, Veljo
Tovey, Donald Francis
Tuomela, Tapio
van Wilder, Philip
Vasilenko, Sergei
Veress, Sandor
Verstovsky,
von Bertouch, Georg
von Herzogenberg, Heinrich
Vuori, Harri
Wagner,
Wallin, Rolf
Walters, Gareth
Waxman, Franz
Weckerlin, Jean Baptiste
Weinberg, Mieczyslaw
Williamson, Malcolm
Wood, Charles
Wood, Hugh
Woodforde-Finden, Amy
Yuasa, Joji
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
ArtistExpand
Abbate, Emma
Alekna, Gabrielius
Alexeyev, Anya
Aliapoulios, S. Mark
Allegri String Quartet,
Allinson, David
Angleraux, Frederic
Archakova, Marina
Archbald, Paul
Art Vio String Quartet,
Artamonova, Elena
Ashkenazy, Vladimir
Bannister, Phillida
Banowetz, Joseph
Bartenyeva, Veronika
Bashmet, Yuri
Bashmet, Yuri
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
BBC Symphony Orchestra,
Beethoven String Trio of London,
Beigelbeck, Bettina
Beitans, Dzintars
Bell, Jeremy
Berezovsky, Boris
Bergen,
Bigaca, Antra
Blok, Alexander
Bolshoi Soloists' Ensemble,
Bowyer, Kevin
Boyarsky, Konstantin
Boyd, James
Brabbins, Martyn
Bradley, Sarah-Jane
Brain, Gary
Brönnimann, Markus
Buckley, Emer
Cantores,
Caruso, Giovanni
Casallas, Wilson
Cazacu, Marin
Chan, Alton Cung Ming
Chan, Nathan
Charlston, Terence
Choir of Helsinki, Academic Male-Voice
Cigleris, Peter
Ciompi Quartet,
Clemmow, Caroline
Coelho, Victor
Concert Choir, Florida International University
Condon, Jennifer
Conservatorio Nacional de Colombia, Orquesta Sinfonica del
Conti, Mirian
Conway, Robert
Coro Gulbenkian,
Cosmopolitan Brass,
Crow, Todd
Csaba, Peter
Csanyi-Wills, Michael
Cuarteto Latinaoamericano,
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,
Daniel, Paul
Danish National Symphony Orchestra,
Dante String Quartet,
David Miller,
Davidson, Grace
de Villiers, Nico
Delucchi, Emanuele
Dodds, Daniel
Dowdeswell, Gretel
Ducasse, Jonathan
Dzhemesiuk, Maria
Earle, Hobart
Eberhard, Sofia Soderberg
Eike, Bjarte
Eimer, Nicola
Elwes, John
Emmert, Ilka
Enescu Ensemble of the Unversity of Illinois,
Ensemble Pentaedre de Montreal,
Erato Piano Trio,
Eriksen, Erling Ragnar
Ernst, Kovacic,
Ershov, Kirill
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra,
Female-Voice Choir, Lyran Academic
Fernandez-Vega, Glenda
Fichert, Jakob
Filonova, Olga
Foron, Sebastian
Foulkes, Carolyn
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra,
Gardner, Chris
Gelgotas, Giedrius
Girwarr, Anjane Cecilia
Glebov, Margarita
Glensk, Katarzyna
Golescu, Samir
Gosling, Stephen
Greene, Arthur
Greensmith, Clive
Greenwood, Daniel
Grodnikaite, Liora
Grzybowski, Maciej
Guild, Christopher
Guillermo Vizcarra, Juan
Gurinavicius, Arnoldas
Gutman, Stephen
Halliwell, Michael
Hamburg Chamber Players,
Harris, Sophie
Hausmann, Mathias
Heaton, Roger
Hebrard, Helene
Herscovitch, Daniel
Hirsch, Evan
Hobson, Ian
Homburger, Maya
Homrich, Martin
Hoursiangou, Mathilde
Hungarian Symphony Orchestra,
Hyvinkaa Orchestra,
Il Furioso,
Ivashkin, Alexander
Jensen, Bettina
Jones, Eira Lynn
Jones, David
Jullander, Sverker
Kalnits, Yuri
Kalugina, Olga
Kampin Laulu Chamber Choir,
Kang, Heejung
Karlsruhe, Busch Kollegium
Karttunen, Anssi
Katkus, Donatas
Kaunas, Darius
Kharitonov, Arsentiy
Khondzinsky, Nikolay
Khutoriansky, Alexey
Kidon, Klaudia
Killian, Francois
King, Stephen
Kirilauskas, Daumantas
Kleiser, Michael
Kniazev, Alexander
Koch, Wolfgang
Koch, Stefan
Kolgatin, Pavel
Korostelyov, Dmitry
Korzhev, Mikhail
Kotilainen, Juha
Kovacic, Ernst
Kreutzer Quartet,
Krimets, Konstantin
Krueger, Timothy J.
Krysa, Oleh
Kutson, Mihkel
Kuuseoks, Ada
Lakovic, Jelena
Lange, Dieter
Lassmann, Sten
Lawrence, Miguel
Lawson, Peter
Lazarev, Alexander
Lee, Nelly
Lenehan, John
Leopoldinum Orchestra,
Lester, Richard
Levine, Stephen
Lewis, Matthew
Lindberg, Magnus
Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra,
Lomeiko, Natalia
London, Romantic Chamber Group of
London Concertante,
London Piano Trio,
Longbow,
López, José Raúl
Lukocius, Vytautas
Luolajan-Mikkola, Markku
Lupu, Sherban
Mácal, Zdenek
MacAllister, Scott
Maidre, Ines
Mailley-Smith, Warren
Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra,
Malmo Opera Orchestra,
Maltempo, Vincenzo
Manchester Sinfonia,
Marin, Risto-Matti
Markina, Maria
Marshall-Luck, Rupert
Mauceri, John
McCabe, John
McCallum, Stephanie
Meikle, Laurence
Members of the BBC Symphony Orchestra,
Merrick, Linda
Mexican Baroque Orchestra,
Meyn, Norbert
Mikalai, Mati
Mikkola, Laura
Mindlina, Elena
Mitchell, Ian
Mizerska, Evva
Moraiti, Drosostalitsa
Moscow Soloists,
Munoz, Bryan
Murdvee, Mikk
Murdvee, Mikk
Nakipbekova, Alfia
Nam, MeeAe
Neary, Alice
Nikolayeva, Svetlana
Noh, Kyung-Ah
Norris, David Owen
Northern Sinfonia,
Novaya Rossiya Orchestra,
Oganessian, Edouard
Oppens, Ursula
Orchestra, Garsington Opera
Orchestra Nova,
Orquestra Gulbenkian,
Osostowicz, Krysia
Pajusaar, Tarmo
Palovicova, Jordana
Park, Alyssa
Pauls, Andris
Pelnens, Vilnis
Per Rostad, Masumi
Perenyi, Miklos
Peroni, Emilio
Phoebus Quintet,
Pinkas, Sally
Pirila, Tuomas
Plakidis, Peteris
Podobedov, Sergei
Polaski, Deborah
Porter, Simone
Post, Andrew
Powell, Jonathan
Prats, Olga
Prior, Alexander
Province, Michael
Pryce, Sally
Puodziukas, Aidas
Q-Arte, Cuarteto
Quartet, Molinari
Quarteto Lopes-Graca,
Quintet, St Christopher
Raekallio, Matti
Rayner Cook, Brian
Redfern, Tracey
Reguig, Pauline
Revich, Elena
Rickard, Matthew
Riga Chamber Players,
Roberts, Andrew
Robertson, Richard
Rogers, Lesley-Jane
Rolla, Janos
Rose, Gregory
Rosengren, Hakan
Rossitza Stoycheva & Mikako Hori,
Royal Ballet Sinfonia,
Russian Philharmonic of Moscow,
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra,
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra of Moscow,
Russian State Symphony Orchestra,
Sachenko, Nikolay
Sahara, Atsuko
Salieri String Quartet,
Sanderling, Thomas
Savenko, Vassily
Schneider, Ulrike
Schoenhals, Joel
Schultsz, Jan
Schwarz, Jochewed
Sellevag, Kjersti
Serebrier, José
Serov, Lev
Sheppard Skaerved, Peter
Shilyaev, Mikhail
Shkoda, Natalya
Shovk, Phillip
Siberian Symphony Orchestra,
Šikšniute, Albina
Silver, Noreen
Silver, Phillip
Silverthorne, Paul
Sinfonia da Camera,
Sinfonia Varsovia,
Sir Georg Solti Chamber Orchestra,
Skaerved, Peter Sheppard
Slatkovsky, Alexander
Smith, Rohan A.
Sne, Nornmunds
Soloists of the Russkaya Conservatoria Chamber Capella,
Solovieva, Olga
Solvang, Ann-Beth
Soroka, Solomia
Spiritus Chamber Choir,
Spissky, Peter
Spooner, Joseph
Spratley, Philip
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius,
St Martin's Chamber Choir,
Staskys, Martynas
Stojanovic-Kiriluk, Radmila
Stratton, Kerry
Stuller, Gyula
Suffolk, Potton Hall,
Suk, Josef
Summerhayes, Adam
Svanholm Singers,
Sveen, Hans Knut
Symphony Orchestra,
Syrius Trio,
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra,
Tallinn Ensemble,
Tanasescu, Andrei
Tcherepnin, Alexander
Terroni, Raphael
The London Archduke Trio,
The Lowbury Piano Trio,
The Russkaya Conservatoria Chamber Capella,
The Schidlof Quartet,
Thomas, Lisa Cheryl
Thompson, Wendy Dawn
Thorsen, Frode
Tippett Quartet,
Tomlinson, John
Tóth, László
Trekel, Roman
Tunnicliffe, Richard
Turicum, Ensemble
Turner, John
Turunen, Kari
Uinskas, Kasparas
Ulster Orchestra,
UNCSA Symphony Orchestra,
Uralsk Philharmonic Orchestra,
Urbans, Uldis
Vandelli, Claudio
Vasiliev, Dmitry
Vasilyev, Dmitry
Vass, George
Vavrikova, Marlen
Vienna Symphony Orchestra,
Vignoles, Roger
Vilnius String Quartet,
Volmer, Arvo
Voronkov, Guerassim
Wagner, Jacquelyn
Walker, Nicholas
Walker, Garry
Walker, Adam
Waterman, Shuli
Wigglesworth, Ryan
Winpenny, Tom
Witten, David
Wodnicki, Adam
Wordsworth, Barry
Xiao Ming, Zhang
Zebra String Trio,
Zubel, Agata
Zurich, Ensemble Neue Musik
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
GenreExpand
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
Toccata Classics is the first recording label dedicated to exploring the unknown. You would think from the handful of names and pieces you see in catalogues and in concerts that classical music consisted of a select band of composers who wrote a few top-notch works. But the truth is far richer than that, and Toccata Classics aims to bring you the music that time forgot. And with revelation after revelation, you will wonder how music of such quality can have been ignored.

Our catalogue consists almost entirely of first recordings of music you won’t find anywhere else, everything from Norwegian Baroque via English pastoralism and Ukrainian Romanticism to contemporary masters. We invite you to join us on this voyage of discovery.
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
Background Image Background Image Background Image
background image
TO 0085
Adolph Busch - Chamber Music for Clarinet & Strings
TO 0079
Alexander Tcherepnin - Piano Music 1913-61
TO 0186
Alexandrov - Piano Music, Volume One
TO 0143
Algernon Ashton - Music for Cello & Piano, Volume 1
TO 0157
Alkan - Complete Recueils de Chants, Volume One
TO 0158
Alkan - Complete Recueils de Chants, Volume Two
TO 0237
Alkan - The Complete Vianna da Motta Transcriptions
TO 0031
Alkan
Ogan Works, Volume 2
TO 0030
Alkan
Organ Music, Volume 1
TO 0067
Alnaes
Piano Music
TO 0236
Amy Woodforde-Finden - The Oriental Song-Cycles
TO 0204
Andre Tchaikowsky - Music for Piano, Volume One
TO 0022
Anton Reicha - Complete String Quartets, Volume One
TO 0040
Anton Reicha - Complete String Quartets, Volume Two
TO 0222
Arthur Farwell - Piano Music, Volume 2
TO 0126
Arthur Farwell - Piano Music, Volume One
TO 0063
Ashton
Piano Music, Volume 1
TO 0151
August Stradal
Wagner Transcriptions, Volume 1
TO 0134
Bacevicius - Piano Music, Volume One
TO 0049
Bacevicius
Orchestral Music
TO 0111
Bach Karg-Elert - Complete Organ Transcriptions
TO 0018
Balakirev
Russian Folksongs
TO 0108
Beethoven
Arrangements for viola and piano
TO 0147
Bernhard Sekles - Chamber Music
TO 0006
Bertouch
Trio Sonatas
TO 0053
Borys Lyatoshynsky - Romances For Low Voice & Piano
TO 0066
Brahms by Arrangement, Volume One
String Quintets
TO 0110
Brian
Orchestral Music, Volume 1
Early and Late Works
TO 0005
Brian
Songs for baritone and piano
TO 0103
Buxton Orr - Chamber Music for Strings
TO 0248
C.P.E. Bach - Spiritual Songs
TO 0081
Castaldi
Battaglia d'amore
TO 0199
Cerha - Violin Music
TO 0256
Charles O'Brien - Complete Piano Music, Vol 1
TO 0070
Charles-Vaslentin Alkan - Complete Piano Duos & Duets
TO 0012
Choral Songs in Honour of Queen Victoria
TO 0203
Couperin - Music for Two Harpsichords, Volume 1
TO 0149
David Braid - Chamber & Instrumental Music
TO 0058
David Matthews - Complete String Quartets, Vol 1
TO 0059
David Matthews - Complete String Quartets, Volume Two